Privacy

REIDS BOOTMAKERS takes our customers privacy very seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as detailed below.

REIDS BOOTMAKERS complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Anonymous Information

Collection: We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc.). This information is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

Disclosure: We may share non-personal, aggregated information with other REIDS BOOTMAKERS Divisions, our partners and product distributors for research purposes. We never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors’ information or purchases but we may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service such as an email list.

Collecting & Using Personal Information

We collect personal information about you:

  1. To manage and deliver orders that you make now and in the future;
  2. So we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date;
  3. To contact you with offers specific to your order;
  4. If you send us a query;
  5. If you subscribe to an email list;
  6. With your permission, to advise you of REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop special promotions;
  7. As part of an entry to a competition or product review;
  8. To run cookies on our website (see below);
  9. As part of our customer database;
  10. For statistical and research purposes;
  11. For purposes directly related to all of the above.

Cookies: For added convenience, we employ a "cookie" system on our website. A "cookie" is a small file placed on your machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers. Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you quit the browser. You can also simply logout.

The Personal Information we collect would be your name, your address, delivery addresses, phone number, email, your credit card details, interests/preferences,  membership details, gift messages, gift voucher details, order details (i.e. products purchased), and password for access to REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop Online.

We do not collect personal information for any other purpose.

 

Email Subscription Lists

Our email subscription service is an 'opt-in' system. You may unsubscribe or add additional interest categories at any stage by logging into your account.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop special promotions. You may also remove your email address from our subscription service at any stage by visiting www.reidsbootmakers.com.au/unsubscribe.

Spam: We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the 'Spam Act 2003' please visit the Australian Government's website:http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information to our third party service providers who assist the REIDS BOOTMAKERS in running REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop Online and carrying out the shopping services that the REIDS BOOTMAKERS offers.

For example, we disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) as selected by you when you place your order.

These third party service providers may be located in Australia, and overseas locations. REIDS BOOTMAKERS has taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated by the REIDS BOOTMAKERS’s third party service providers in a manner consistent with the privacy law applicable to REIDS BOOTMAKERS.

We only publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part (e.g. the winner is Sue of Armadale, NSW).

We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Under no circumstances will REIDS BOOTMAKERS Online sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Access to your personal information

Your personal information like your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, email etc. is accessible to yourself by registering with REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop Online. By registering with REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop Online you will need to retain a username and password.

Please update your personal information when your details change in order for our records to be up to date and complete.

You must login before you can check your order status, or view or edit your registration details and your order. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference in your order status history.

SECURITY

Credit Card

Crucially, your credit card details are only transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers. Online credit card payments are currently processed using a third party payment service run by Pay Pal a compliant payment service to the REIDS BOOTMAKERS Shop Online that is used to securely process customer payments. If we change this third party service provider, we will notify you here.

Firewall

Our order processing system is protected by the REIDS BOOTMAKERS network firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users.


Follow us on Facebook